Published: September 21, 1992
Azerbaijan stepped up its military offensive to regain control over Nagorno-Karabakh today and demanded that Armenian forces withdraw from the disputed enclave by Tuesday, officials and news reports said. The press office of the enclave’s Armenian-controlled Parliament reported heavy fighting in and around the territory, which lies in Azerbaijan.
In unrest elsewhere in the former Soviet Union, attackers ambushed a bus today and killed seven pro-Government passengers in the secessionist Abkhazia region of Georgia, officials and news reports said.
In a statement on television, Azerbaijan’s military command demanded that all Armenian forces leave Nagorno-Karabakh within two days, the Itar-Tass news agency reported.
The statement did not say how Azerbaijan would enforce the ultimatum.
Nagorno-Karabakh is populated mainly by Christian Armenians, who are fighting for independence from Muslim Azerbaijan with help from Armenia.